ICSA Jersey Branch - Website Privacy Statement

This privacy statement sets out the practice of ICSA in relation to the information that it collects on this website.  If you are not happy, either with the contents of this privacy statement or the practices of the Jersey Branch of the ICSA in relation to this statement, you should first contact us at administration@icsajersey.org.je.  If you do not receive acknowledgement of your enquiry or feel that it has not been properly addressed, you should then contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at dataprotection@gov.je.

1)  Who collects information

This website is operated by the Jersey Branch of the Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators (ICSA).  ICSA has notified the Data Protection Commissioner of its processing operations as required by the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005, as amended (the "DPL") and intends fully to comply with the provisions of the DPL.  For further information on these matters please contact the Data Protection Commissioner.

This website is hosted by Media Temple.  Media Temple will not collect from this website any data from which you personally may be identified.

2) What information we collect

We collect two types of information on this website: usage information and personal information.

2.1  Usage information

Usage information is information that relates to your usage of the website such as which areas of the site you use most or least often, how often you use the website and when.

2.2  Personal information

Personal information is information regarding you, your preferences and your lifestyle.  As such, it may include details such as:

(a) Your name and address (including an email address)

(b) A user name and a password

(c) Your profession or your employer

(d) Your preferences in terms of the different types of information that you would prefer to receive.

Much of this information is not obligatory for you to submit but will enhance your use of the website and our services to you if you do submit it.  Where information is not obligatory to submit, this will be clearly marked.

3  Why do we collect this information?

Most of the personal information that we collect from you is necessary to provide you with our services in the way that you request.  Other personal information that we collect helps us generally to provide a better experience for our customers or to market other products or services to you.

4  When do we collect this information?

We collect it at various points on our website.  The following are the main ones.

4.1  Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's hard drive containing information about the user.  Usage of a cookie is not linked to any personal information on our site; it collects only usage information.  Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates.

4.2  Log files

We may use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users' movements and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.  IP addresses are not linked to personal information, only to usage information.

4.3  Surveys and competitions

From time to time our site may run a survey or competition.  Participation in these surveys or contests is entirely voluntary and you will have a choice whether or not to disclose any requested information.  Full details of the information requested and potential uses and disclosures of that information will be given with the notice of the survey or competition.

5  With whom will we share your information?

We may share aggregated usage information within the Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators, and other associated companies.  This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person.

6  Your rights

If you personal information changes or if you no longer desire the service offered by this website, we provide a way to correct, update or remove your personal information that you previously provided to us.

The Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2005, as amended, also grants you certain rights in relation to your personal data.  Please contact the Data Protection Commissioner for more detail on these rights.

7  Security

We take precautions to protect your information.  When you submit information through our website, that information is protected both on and off line.  Whilst we use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information on line, we also do everything in our power to protect user information off line.

Further information

This website may contain links to other sites.  Please be aware that the Jersey Branch of the ICSA is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information from them.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

The terms of this privacy statement may change from time to time, so please check back regularly to keep up to date on our practices.